Getting to Know the Constitution
[…] Definition of Treason
Article 3, Section 3 defines the crime of treason, the only crime to be specifically defined in the Constitution. The reason for giving this definition of treason is “the Founders felt that this [crime of treason] might be abused by federal officials as it had been in England” (W. Cleon Skousen, The Making of America, p. 621). And so it was for the protection of the American people that treason is specifically defined in the Constitution. Section 3 outlines:
-
Treason consists “only in levying war against [the United States], or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.” It is interesting to note that Ezra Taft Benson considered trading with Communist nations or sympathy to Communist philosophy as falling under the definition of treason.